skip to Main Content

Our Mortgage Rates

TermOur RatesRBCBMOCIBC
1 Year Fixed5.19%4.59%5.19%5.04%
2 Year Fixed4.94%4.84%5.44%5.19%
3 Year Fixed5.04%5.20%5.14%5.39%
4 Year Fixed5.04%5.44%5.99%5.49%
5 Year Fixed5.29%-6.04%6.49%
5 Year Fixed Special4.54%5.54%5.17%5.17%
5 Year Variable4.30%4.50%4.70%4.45%
5 Year Variable Special3.75%-4.35%4.39%
10 Year Fixed6.00%-6.75%7.49%

Last Updated: August 12, 2022

***rates for conventional purchases and refinances can be higher***

Considering buying a home or other real estate property in the Halifax area? Getting the best mortgage rates can mean all the difference in the world. Serving Halifax area clients for a decade, TeamClinton is customer service driven with your dreams and goals as their priority. Contact TeamClinton today to see how they can work for you!

‘Fixed’ rates and ‘variable’ rates are the two different kinds of mortgage rates available. Both types work independently of each other, with the fixed rate remaining the same over the term of a mortgage. The variable rate can change based on the bank prime rate. Our advice can help you determine what kind of product which best suits your needs. There are pros and cons to both, but that’s what we’re here for – to keep an eye on rates and an ear to the ground so you don’t have to!


Have questions about rates? Feel free to contact us!

 

Join our email newsletter!We send emails 1-2 times per month about rates, breaking news, and everything you need to know about mortgages!

"*" indicates required fields

Your Name*
Hidden
Consent
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.