skip to Main Content

Our Mortgage Rates

TermOur RatesRBCBMOCIBC
1 Year Fixed1.99%2.44%2.79%2.79%
2 Year Fixed1.99%2.09%2.94%2.89%
3 Year Fixed1.59%2.24%2.14%3.49%
4 Year Fixed1.99%2.29%4.09%4.24%
5 Year Fixed2.19%2.24%4.79%4.79%
5 Year Fixed Special1.99%-2.09%2.37%
5 Year Variable1.45%1.60%2.45%2.45%
5 Year Variable Special1.35%-1.55%1.54%
10 Year Fixed3.19%-4.49%6.09%

Last Updated: Apr 20, 2021

***rates for conventional purchases and refinances can be higher***

Considering buying a home or other real estate property in the Halifax area? Getting the best mortgage rates can mean all the difference in the world. Serving Halifax area clients for a decade, TeamClinton is customer service driven with your dreams and goals as their priority. Contact TeamClinton today to see how they can work for you!

‘Fixed’ rates and ‘variable’ rates are the two different kinds of mortgage rates available. Both types work independently of each other, with the fixed rate remaining the same over the term of a mortgage. The variable rate can change based on the bank prime rate. Our advice can help you determine what kind of product which best suits your needs. There are pros and cons to both, but that’s what we’re here for – to keep an eye on rates and an ear to the ground so you don’t have to!


Have questions about rates? Feel free to contact us!

 

99 Wyse Road, Suite 100
Dartmouth, NS B3A 4S5

5151 George Street, Suite GL02
Halifax, NS B3J 1M5

Phone: 902-482-2770
Toll-Free: 866-242-9277
info@teamclinton.ca

Resources

Get in Touch

Curious about your options but are not sure where to start? We're here to help!

Get in touch with us below.

CONTACT US >

Quick Links

Newsletter

Join over 14,000 Haligonians that subscribe to updates from Clinton Wilkins Mortgage Team!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Copyright © 2021, Clinton Wilkins Mortgage Team.
All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy.