skip to Main Content

Our Mortgage Rates

TermOur RatesRBCBMOCIBC
1 Year Fixed2.74%2.64%3.09%3.19%
2 Year Fixed2.39%2.29%3.39%2.89%
3 Year Fixed2.34%2.39%2.39%3.69%
4 Year Fixed2.39%2.44%4.34%4.34%
5 Year Fixed2.09%2.49%4.94%4.94%
5 Year Fixed Special1.99%-2.37%2.39%
5 Year Variable1.99%2.15%2.15%2.13%
5 Year Variable Special1.85%---
10 Year Fixed2.14%-4.49%6.19%

Last Updated: Aug 12, 2020

***rates for conventional purchases and refinances can be higher***

Considering buying a home or other real estate property in the Halifax area? Getting the best mortgage rates can mean all the difference in the world. Serving Halifax area clients for a decade, TeamClinton is customer service driven with your dreams and goals as their priority. Contact TeamClinton today to see how they can work for you!

‘Fixed’ rates and ‘variable’ rates are the two different kinds of mortgage rates available. Both types work independently of each other, with the fixed rate remaining the same over the term of a mortgage. The variable rate can change based on the bank prime rate. Our advice can help you determine what kind of product which best suits your needs. There are pros and cons to both, but that’s what we’re here for – to keep an eye on rates and an ear to the ground so you don’t have to!


Have questions about rates? Feel free to contact us!

 

Normally you can find this at retail stores across Halifax and Dartmouth, but we wanted to make it even easier for you to get a copy.

The entire guide is available online to view or download, and to make sure you’re staying safe at home, you can now request a print copy by mail, free of charge, anywhere in Nova Scotia!