skip to Main Content

Our Mortgage Rates

TermOur RatesRBCBMOCIBC
1 Year Fixed2.99%3.24%3.44%3.39%
2 Year Fixed3.29%3.34%3.60%3.34%
3 Year Fixed3.54%3.49%4.15%3.64%
4 Year Fixed3.54%3.59%4.78%4.29%
5 Year Fixed3.34%3.74%5.19%5.14%
5 Year Fixed Special3.24%-3.29%3.19
5 Year Variable2.45%3.47%2.45%3.45%
5 Year Variable Special2.36%---
10 Year Fixed3.84%6.60%4.14%6.44%

Last Updated: May 23, 2018

Considering buying a home or other real estate property in the Halifax area? Getting the best mortgage rate can mean all the difference in the world. Serving Halifax area clients for a decade, TeamClinton is customer service driven with your dreams and goals as their priority. Contact TeamClinton today to see how they can work for you!

‘Fixed’ rates and ‘variable’ rates are the two different kinds of mortgage rates available. Both types work independently of each other, with the fixed rate remaining the same over the term of a mortgage. The variable rate can change based on the bank prime rate. The type of product you want can be determined by the advice you get from us. There are pros and cons to both, but that’s what we’re here for – to keep an eye on rates and an ear to the ground so you don’t have to!


Have questions about rates? Feel free to contact us!