skip to Main Content

Our Mortgage Rates

TermOur RatesRBCBMOCIBC
1 Year Fixed3.19%3.29%3.64%3.39%
2 Year Fixed2.89%3.38%3.89%3.39%
3 Year Fixed2.89%3.30%2.92%3.94%
4 Year Fixed2.94%2.99%4.89%4.49%
5 Year Fixed2.79%-5.19%5.34%
5 Year Fixed Special2.59%3.14%2.77%2.99%
5 Year Variable3.25%3.35%4.10%3.95%
5 Year Variable Special2.90%---
10 Year Fixed3.70%-4.49%6.64%

Last Updated: Oct 16, 2019

***rates for conventional purchases and refinances can be higher***

Considering buying a home or other real estate property in the Halifax area? Getting the best mortgage rates can mean all the difference in the world. Serving Halifax area clients for a decade, TeamClinton is customer service driven with your dreams and goals as their priority. Contact TeamClinton today to see how they can work for you!

‘Fixed’ rates and ‘variable’ rates are the two different kinds of mortgage rates available. Both types work independently of each other, with the fixed rate remaining the same over the term of a mortgage. The variable rate can change based on the bank prime rate. Our advice can help you determine what kind of product which best suits your needs. There are pros and cons to both, but that’s what we’re here for – to keep an eye on rates and an ear to the ground so you don’t have to!


Have questions about rates? Feel free to contact us!

 

1. The TeamClinton.ca “Back to School, Back to Reality Giveaway” (the “Contest”) runs from 08:00:00 a.m. AST on September 3rd, 2019 (the “Contest Starting Date”) to 5:00:00 p.m. AST on September 13th, 2019 (the “Contest Completion Date”). The Contest draw for the Grand Prize will occur on September 13th, 2019. The Grand Prize winner is able to choose one (1) of the four (4) options as shown on the prize page.

2. Submitting this form implies consent to subscribe to our emails. Subscribers may opt out at any time.

3. Participants will receive one (1) contest entry for signing up to email updates. This is limited to one entry per person through the online sign up form.

4. Participants may have the opportunity to earn additional entries and any details will be announced from time to time if available.

5. The Grand Prize is valued at $500CAD. There are no cash alternatives or substitutions.

6. Participants must be 18 years of age at the time of contest entry and reside in Nova Scotia, Canada.

7. By entering this Contest, all entrants consent and agree to the use of their name, address, likeness and photo for any advertising, publicity and marketing purposes by the Sponsor, without compensation.

8. By entering, all eligible participants agree to abide by the rules and conditions outlined above.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up here to get the latest news and updates from Clinton Wilkins Mortgage Team.


You can unsubscribe at any time.